WGMD Honors Local High School Scholar Athletes

0
1826

Resort Broadcasting Co LLC and WGMD 92.7 “The Talk Of Delmarva” honored local high school students at the 37th annual Sports Boosters Banquet Thursday (5/24/18).

Twenty eight student athletes from 14 area high schools were each presented with $250 scholarships.  Additionally, 2 students were bestowed an additional $1500 each based on their resumes of scholastic achievement and sports participation.

The late Bob Smith, a local Delaware broadcaster since 1955 and the first employee of WGMD in 1980, was a man of vision, and love for youth and sports. In 1981, Bob founded the WGMD Sports Booster Scholarship Program. Through the generosity of our Sports Booster Sponsor Advertisers, WGMD has presented hundreds of thousands of scholarship dollars to winning nominated senior scholar-athletes from area high schools every year since Bob first founded this time honored program.

This year’s honorees include:

CAPE HENLOPEN HIGH SCHOOL – MELANIE McCLOY

All Conference honors field hockey, basketball and tennis

Team Captain for Basketball and Tennis

Drum Major of the Cape Marching Band and a

member of the Concert and Jazz Bands as well as the Cape Dance Team

Excellence Award in Math and English

National Merit Scholarship Program

Class Treasurer

Honor Society, Leo Club and Green Club

Volunteer for Special Olympics Delaware

Plans to study Engineering or Applied

Mathematics at Princeton University

CAPE HENLOPEN HIGH SCHOOL – IAN ROBERTSON

Basketball – 4 yr varsity Starter

3 X Team MVP

Named top 10 player in Southern Delaware

Named First Team All State by DSBAA, USA Today and rivals.com

Ranked in the top 15% of his class

Honor Society and Leo Club

Youth Basketball Coach at The Factory

Lewes Film Festival Volunteer

DELMAR SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL – HELEN WILSON

4 yrs Merit Honor Roll

Ranks third in a class of 145

Numerous awards for Outstanding Academic Achievement

Member of the Student Government Assoc.,

National Honor Society, Spanish Honor Society,

Business Professionals of America and many more

Member of the Varsity Golf Team all 4 years –

mentor and tutor for younger team mates

Volunteer for Delaware Food Bank, Ben's Red

Swings, Delmar Chamber, Salvation Army Bell

Ringer and Oyster Recovery Program

DELMAR SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL – ISAAC O’NEAL

Ranks 4th in a class of 145

4 yrs Merit Honor Roll

Varsity Wrestling – Team MVP Award Winner Academic All State

Varsity Cross Country – 3 time state race qualifier

National Honor Society, Rossakatum 4-H Club,

Principles Student Advisory Board, Sussex

County Youth Philanthropy Board, Fellowship of

Christian Athletes and the National Spanish

Honor Society

DELMARVA CHRISTIAN HIGH SCHOOL – CAMRYN BREASURE

Varsity Softball

Team Captain Varsity Basketball

All Conference Varsity Volley Ball

Member of the National Honor Society, Spirit and Social Committees.

Academic Honor Roll and a Mentor to other students

Participated in Mission Trips to Jamaica for the past three years

Camryn plans to pursue an Education Major with plans to become a school psychologist

DELMARVA CHRISTIAN HIGH SCHOOL –  AUSTIN PARKER GILTNER

Team Captain – Varsity Basketball

Member of the first Men’s Volleyball Team atDelmarva Christian and Parker led them to a successful season

Soccer and Baseball

National Honor Society Treasurer and Ambassador Club

Student Mentor, Tutor and various other volunteer activities

Parker would like to explore a career in Criminal Justice

INDIAN RIVER HIGH SCHOOL – SAMANTHA WHELEN

College Prep and Honors Courses

Honor Society, Student Government, AP Classes and Drama Club

Ranks top 5 in Class

Team Captain Varsity Soccer

Team Captain Varsity Field Hockey

Best Defender, Second Team All Conference and Academic All Conference

Volunteer for Special Olympics, River Soccer

Club, Lord Baltimore Community Nights, Night to Shine Prom and various others

Samantha would like to Major in Elementary

Education with a focus on Special Education

INDIAN RIVER HIGH SCHOOL – RYAN BURBRIDGE

Varsity Wrestling

Varsity Soccer

Varsity Lacrosse

Varsity Basketball

Honors Classes

Club and Travel Soccer and Lacrosse

Nike Blue Chip Lacrosse Showcase – MVP Team

Plans to play soccer for Lynn University and

Major in Business

LAKE FOREST HIGH SCHOOL – KAYLA THOMPSON

Ranked Top of her Class

Business and Corporate Management Classes

National Honor Society

Ambassador Torch Award

Placed first in Advanced Word Processing Skills at the Delaware State Leadership Conference

Odyssey of Mind

Captain, Most Valuable Player and First Team All Conference in Volleyball

Varsity Softball

Plays for the Delaware Magic Travel Fast Pitch

Softball Team

Teacher’s Assistant at Central Elementary School

East Elementary School Mentor

LAKE FOREST HIGH SCHOOL – DESAUN BIZZELL

Math Honors

Honor Roll

Leader in Athletics and Academics

Lettered in Varsity Basketball, Football and Track and Field

Awarded Most Improved Player in all three

Starting Quarterback in Football and Captain of

the Basketball team and the Track and Field Team

Volunteer at the DE Turf Complex, Homeless

Shelter in Dover, Nursing Home in Lewes and

Refereeing Teacher's Games at Lake Forest

LAUREL SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL – NYRA GILES

Carson Scholar (2014-2018)

Top 5% of her class

Participated in the Delaware College Scholars Program

Member of Minority Engineering Regional

Incentive Training (MERIT) and the Sussex County

Youth Philanthropy Board

Tri-Athlete Academic Sports Award

Varsity Field Hockey

Varsity Basketball – Henlopen Conference

Southern Division Championship in 2017

Varsity Soccer

Leo Club President

Volunteer at Nanticoke Memorial Hospital and the Laurel Public Library

LAUREL SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL – DAKOTA KING

Top 6% of his class

Varsity Football

Varsity Track and Field

Varsity Soccer – Fall 2017 Henlopen Conference

Southern Division Championship

Dakota participated in many school activities – including designing and making the homecoming float.

He plans to attend Delaware Technical College in the Fall

MILFORD HIGH SCHOOL – BRIANNA WELLS

Class of 2018 Treasurer

President of the National Honor Society

Milford High School Youth Field Hockey Camp Instructor

Top 6% of her class

Honors Student

Academic All Conference

Advanced Placement Courses

Field Hockey and Swimming Team Captain

All Conference in Field Hockey and Swimming

MILFORD HIGH SCHOOL – KYLE STRASSLE

Honors and Advanced Placement Courses at Del Tech

Ranks in the top 3% of his class

Academic All Conference

4th overall finisher in the 2017 DIAA State Golf Championship

Soccer and Golf Team Captain

All Conference in Soccer and Golf

Member of National Honor Society and National

Spanish Honor Society

Student Government Representative

Volunteer for Milford High School Haunted

Hallways, Morris Elementary Center Funfest

Volunteer and Milford Riverwalk

SEAFORD HIGH SCHOOL – TAMARA EVANS

Basketball Team Captain, MVP, First Team All Conference, Top 15 in the South and Blue & Gold All Star Game Participant

Western Sussex Boys and Girls Club Youth of the

Year and Friendship Award

Jefferson Award Winner

Western Sussex Boys and Girls Club Volunteer

Keystone Member

Botvin Life Skills Mentor for ages 10-12

Teacher's Aid for Seaford High School’s Pre-school

Tamara loves helping children and hopes to pursue a career in Social Work.

SEAFORD HIGH SCHOOL – AMIR FEDDIMAN-STRAND

Talented and Creative Commissioned Artist with the ability to create quality art pieces on demand

Basketball Team Captain – All South Honorable

Mention, USBA Top 20 (#12) Nationally Ranked

AAU basketball team

Participated in the Man Up Leadership Program,

Principles Advisory, Just In Time Training,

Gentlemen of Distinction and the Western Sussex

Boys and Girls Club Keystone Member

Amir volunteers for Youth Basketball Clinics, Fall

and Spring Art Shows, Union Church of

Bridgeville's Thanksgiving Turkey Drive and

Dinner and helped West Seaford Elementary with

their Float for the Homecoming Parade.

Amir has been accepted to both Delaware State University and The Art Institute of Philadelphia.

STEPHEN DECATUR HIGH SCHOOL – LAILA MIRZA

Summa Cum Laude

Ranks top 10% of her class

Completed the 4 year Pre-Engineering Program at

Worcester Technical School

Participated in STEM Leadership Cohort, Bits and Bytes Program, Columbia University Engineering

Women’s Forum and National Student Leadership Conference for Engineering.

Received Coach’s Award for Cross Country and Tennis

Minds in Motion Award For Indoor Track and Tennis

Key Club Vice President, Peer Tutor at the

Seahawk writing center and received the

President’s Volunteer Service Award for volunteering over 100 hours each school year

Laila’s goal is to work with carbon capture technology

STEPHEN DECATUR HIGH SCHOOL – JACK REIMER

Mu Alpha Theta, Math Honor Society

AP Scholar Award and Distinguished Honor Roll

Secretary of the Student Government Association

Varsity Cross Country – All Bayside, MVP and Coaches Award

Indoor Track – Sportsmanship Award

Outdoor Track

Volunteers at Diakonia (local homeless shelter),

Founded the Glen Riddle Community Recycling

Center, Youth Basketball Referee OC Park & Rec and Salisbury Zoo

Jack has been accepted to the University of Maryland Honors Program and Kinesiology

Program.  He plans to major in Kinesiology and minor in Spanish. With his over all goal to become an Orthopedic Doctor.

SUSSEX ACADEMY – TESSA ELLING

Varsity Swim Team Captain, Henlopen All Conference, All Conference Second Team and competed at State Championships

Captain of the Varsity Lacrosse

Co-Founded the Sussex Academy Water Polo Club

Ambassador for the DIAA Youth Leadership Conference

IB Diploma Candidate (similar to AP courses)

National Honor Society

Active Member and Volunteer of St. Ann’s Catholic Church

Delegate at the Hugh O’Brien Youth Leadership Conference

Tessa will attending University of South Carolina

SUSSEX ACADEMY – COOPER SHAWVER

Volunteer for the Special Olympics Swim Team,

Polar Bear Plunge and Bethany Beach Holiday Happenings

Member of the Student Government Association

National Honor Society

IB Diploma Candidate (similar to AP courses)

Captain of the Swim Team, All Conference First

Team and finished in the top 16 at State

Championship in relay teams

Varsity Golf

Varsity Cross Country – Qualified for State Championships twice

Co-founded the Sussex Academy Water Polo Club

Cooper will be attending Syracuse University

SUSSEX CENTRAL HIGH SCHOOL – TAYLOR EVICK

International Baccalaureate Program

Member of the Honor Society and Future

Educators of America

Ranks in the top 4% of her class

Recipient of the Academic Achievement Award

Academic All Conference in Field Hockey and Softball

First team and Second Team All Conference as well as All State in Softball

Volunteers at Epworth Church Soup Kitchen and Special Olympics Delaware.

Organized and led a water drive for the victims of Hurricane Harvey

Taylor plans on majoring in Nursing at Towson University and continuing her education to become a Physicians Assistant

SUSSEX CENTRAL HIGH SCHOOL – TREVOR COLLINS

Ranks in the top 10% of his class

Honors and AP class Schedule

Honor Roll all four years

Member of the Honor Society, Student Council and FFA

Volunteers for Special Olympics, Assistant Coach for 9U Travel Team and mowing lawns for local churches

Owner of TC Detailing – an auto detail business

Varsity Baseball Captain – Henlopen Conference

Honorable Mention All North, Athlete of the

Season, State Finalist for the Wendy's High

School Heisman Award and Perfect Game All Tournament Team

Trevor plans to attend the University of Delaware and pursue a degree in Landscape Architecture

SUSSEX TECHNICAL HIGH SCHOOL – KIRA SHORT

Ranks First in her class of 353

Participated in the Academic Challenge Program earning 45 college credits from Del Tech and The University of Delaware

Member of Business Professionals of America placing first at the State Leadership Conference for Global Marketing Team & Small Business Management Team

Certifications from: American Heart Assoc for AED, CPR, First Aid, Microsoft Office Specialist in

Word and PowerPoint, Emergency Medical Responder and Red Cross Lifeguard

Captain of the Field Hockey and Soccer Teams

All Conference – Field Hockey, Swimming and Soccer

All State – Field Hockey

Kira will Attend Liberty University majoring in Exercise Science

SUSSEX TECHNICAL HIGH SCHOOL – NATHANIEL QUILLEN

Volunteers for the Mountaire Farms Thanksgiving for Thousands, Sussex Tech Chicken Barbeque, Toys for Tots and serves as a Mentor for incoming Freshman Honor Roll

Ranks in the top 15% of his class

Varsity Football, Indoor Track and Strength Training

Varsity Lacrosse – IMLCA National Cup All-Star,

2nd Team All State, 1st Team All Conference Henlopen North

Member of the Annapolis Hawks Black 2018 Lacrosse Team

WOODBRIDGE HIGH SCHOOL – BROOKE JOSEPH

Member of the National Honor Society, National

Technical Honor Society, Sportsmanship Committee and HOSA (Health Occupations

Students of America)

Ranks in the top 14% of her class

Field Hockey Team Captain, MVP, 1st Team

Henlopen Conference, All Conference and played in the Blue and Gold Game

Soccer Team Captain, All Conference, 1st Team Henlopen Conference and was ranked 10th in the

Henlopen South for defense

Member of the Dublin Hill 4-H Club, Apopt a Highway Program, Involved in making bird feeders and blankets for the local nursing home, painting sheds for House of Hope and feeding the homeless at Code Purple in Seaford

WOODBRIDGE HIGH SCHOOL – TYLER DEFORD

Participates in the Unified Flag Football for

Special Olympics Delaware

Volunteers for Woodbridge Pop Warner and

Woodbridge Little League

Honor Roll every marking period throughout his entire education

Ranks in the top 25% of his class

Varsity Baseball – All Conference and Team Leader

Varsity Football

WORCESTER PREPARATORY SCHOOL – ANCHITA BATRA

Cum Laude Society, National Honor Society, AP Scholar with Distinction, Headmaster Academic Award, University of Rochester George Eastman Young Leaders Award, George Washington

University’s School of Engineering Mathematics and Applied Sciences Medal, Math League #1 in

State and National Merit Scholarship Commendation

Lettered in Soccer and the ESIAC Soccer Champions – 3 years

Lettered in Tennis and the ESIAC Tennis

Champions for 3 years, First Team ALL ESIAC in 2017 and 2017 Team Coaches Award

Anchita’s Extra curricular and Community service activities:

YMCA Volunteer, Senior Citizen Tennis Club,

Georgetown Summer Institute, Worcester Prep

Environmental  Recycling Club, National Honor

Society Tutor Program, Dance Director of Indian

Community of Sussex County Delaware, Beebe

WORCESTER PREPARATORY SCHOOL – TUCKER BROWN

Varsity Lacrosse – Team Captain, Team MVP, MILL

Regular Season Champions, MILL First Team All

Conference, Kelly Award Finalist for Best High

School Player in Maryland, ESIAC Player of the

Year, ESIAC Tournament Champions for 3 years,

ESIAC First Team All Conference for 3 years, 2018

US Lacrosse Academic All-American and Team

Leader in goals, assists and points.

Varsity Basketball – Team Captain, ESIAC

Tournament Champions, Regular Season

Champions, Player of the Year, First Team All

Conference and Team MVP

Varsity Soccer – Team Captain, ESIAC Tournament Champions and First Team All Conference

Member of the National Honor Society

Cumulative GPA of 91.53% out of 100%

Member of the Freeman Assists Community

Board and a Volunteer with the Town of Rehoboth Beach

###

SHARE
Previous articleNBA champion Warriors' miscues put them on brink of playoff elimination
Next articleRichie Incognito told police he was NSA agent, threw dumbbells at man at Florida gym, report says
A veteran of 50 years in the broadcast industry, I have covered news events such as Watergate, 9/11, Viet Nam war, Iraq war, 4 presidential inaugurations, Ronald Reagan assignation attempt, 3 presidential campaigns, hurricanes,tornadoes, mass murders, Washington political events and more. I am a five time winner of awards from the White House News Photographers Association, DuPont Award for Journalism and two Emmy Awards. My wife and I have lived in coastal Delaware for almost 30 years and I volunteer my time to MERR and amateur radio activities.