Lineup Revealed For DFRC Blue-Gold All-Star Football Game

Hermann-Financial

The DFRC has named the players for the 65th DFRC Blue-Gold All-Star Football Game, June 18th at Delaware Stadium.

The DFRC Blue-Gold All★Star Football Game showcases Hand-in-Hand Buddies— children and young adults with intellectual disABILITIES— and Delaware’s finest high school students who participate as football players, cheerleaders, band members, and school ambassadors.

History:

The first DFRC Blue-Gold Game was played on August 25, 1956.  Today, nearly 50 public, private, parochial, vo-tech and charter schools across the entire state are invited to participate, helping to spread DFRC’s message of diversity, acceptance, and ABILITIES throughout their schools and communities.

This year:

Special excitement this year features coaching staffs led by brothers Zeb and Zach Blum. Zeb Blum of A.I. duPont High School will serve as head coach for the Blue team while brother Zach Blum of Middletown High School will head the Gold team. The Blue and Gold football squads consist of 40 senior players chosen from across Delaware as students of outstanding character who are also exceptional football players. The rosters for each squad’s 2021 football players are attached.

Assisting Coach Zeb Blum on the Blue coaching staff will be Mark Alley, John Barr and Albie Conley, also from A.I. du Pont High School, Darren Brodie from Newark High School, Justin Glenn from Delaware Military Academy, Dan Ritter from Howard High School of Technology, and Ronnie Smith from St. Mark’s High School.

Coach Zach Blum has selected Tyler Reynolds and Lee Shipe, also from Middletown High School, Jed Bell and Eston Ennis from Woodbridge High School, Scott Cook from Salesianum School, Mark Quillin from Seaford High School and Brian Timpson from Appoquinimink High School to assist him in coaching the Gold squad.

Marvin Dooley, head football coach at St. Elizabeth High School, will serve as the Blue Camp Director, assisted by Jody Russell from Newark High School and Frank Moffett from Hodgson Vo-Tech High School. Dan Candeloro from Caesar Rodney High School will serve as the Gold Camp Director assisted by John Wilson from St. Georges Technical High School and Fred Johnson from Lake Forest High School. Jody Russell serves as the DFRC Blue-Gold Athletic Committee chairperson assisted by John Wilson.

The 2021 DFRC Blue-Gold All★Star Football Game will be the 65th time this annual event will take place.  Proceeds from the Game and the Blue-Gold Program are used to support programs for individuals with intellectual disABILITIES throughout the state of Delaware.  The 2021 game will be held at the University of Delaware Football Stadium on Friday, June 18th.  Opening Ceremonies begin at 6:00 p.m. and kick-off is at 7:00 p.m. Additional information will be available on the DFRC website: www.dfrc.org or by calling the DFRC office at 302-454-2730.

2021 Blue Team

Wayne Allen II, Hodgson Vo-Tech High School
Emmanuel Ayala, William Penn High School
David Balbach, Delcastle Technical High School
Ja’Teir Berkley-Osborne, Conrad Schools of Science
Mike Brock, Howard High School of Technology
Rasheen Caulk, Salesianum School
Christian Colmery, St. Mark’s High School
Nick Deleo, Delaware Military Academy
Joshua Dunn, Caravel Academy
Peter Erskine, Wilmington Friends School
Miles Harding, Delaware Military Academy
Tyler Henning, Mount Pleasant High School
CJ Henry, Hodgson Vo-Tech High School
Xavier Jaime, Howard High School of Technology
Caden Johnson, Delcastle Technical High School
Anthony Lockett, A. I. duPont High School
Ny’Ghee Lolley, Hodgson Vo-Tech High School
Jerry Lu, Charter School of Wilmington
Patrick McKenzie, Wilmington Friends School
Pat Methlie, Salesianum School
Frank Moffett III, Hodgson Vo-Tech High School
Joey Montooth, Salesianum School
Carlton O’Connor, John Dickinson High School
John Palmer, St. Mark’s High School
Tyran Rice, Newark High School
Clayton Ritter, Hodgson Vo-Tech High School
Jiheir Robinson, Howard High School of Technology
Jordan Sanders, Brandywine High School
Nick Shavico Jr, Delaware Military Academy
Emmett Simpler, Tower Hill School
Cameren Smith, Concord High School
Tyair Spencer, Howard High School of Technology
Andrew Spychalski, St. Elizabeth High School
Ijai Twyman, William Penn High School
Ethan Walker, Salesianum School
Kobe Wallace, Howard High School of Technology
Keith Webb, Thomas McKean High School
John Paul Wisniewski, Conrad Schools of Science
Aaron Woody, Christiana High School
Tabari Wright, Glasgow High School

2021 Gold Team

Brandon Anderson, Red Lion Christian Academy
Charles Beatie, Appoquinimink High School
Joshua Benedict, Woodbridge High School
Amir Beverly, First State Military Academy
Isaiah Bolden, St. Georges Technical High School
Rodney Bond, Middletown High School
Qualeak Bumbrey, Dover High School
Ja’Vaughn Burton, Cape Henlopen High School
Colby Chambers, Middletown High School
Lynell Christy, Middletown High School
Caden Collins, Sussex Central High School
Jamar Cuffee, Delmar Senior High School
Jaden Davis, Cape Henlopen High School
Donovan Delaney Jr, St. Georges Technical High School
Jacob Dempsey, Sussex Central High School
Alton Dennis III, Sussex Central High School
Mahlon Dyer II, Caesar Rodney High School
Jermain Earl, Smyrna High School
Conor Ellingsworth, Sussex Technical High School
Sihon Evans, Seaford High School
Marquis Gillis, Milford Senior High School
Kevin Hudson, Caesar Rodney High School
Erik Larson, Smyrna High School
Seth Layfield, Sussex Technical High School
Cameron Mack, Polytech High School
Ben Martin III, Middletown High School
Tyrell Martin, St. Georges Technical High School
Teyvion McCoy, Dover High School
Sean McGee, Sussex Central High School
Michael Plummer Jr, Woodbridge High School
John Purnell IV, Red Lion Christian Academy
Cameron Pusey, Laurel High School
Aidan Sanchez, Smyrna High School
Devin Smith Jr, Smyrna High School
Kendall Smith Jr, Lake Forest High School
Daniel Speciale, Appoquinimink High School
Phillip Stratton, Sussex Central High School
River Vickers, Indian River High School
Nyaire Wilson, St. Georges Technical High School
Kurtis Wells, Cape Henlopen High School

accurate-pest-control