Resort Broadcasting Co LLC and WGMD 92.7 “The Talk Of Delmarva” honored local high school students at the 38th annual Sports Boosters Banquet on Wednesday, June 5.

28 athletes from 14 area high schools were each presented with $250 scholarships.  Additionally, 2 students were bestowed an additional $1500 each based on their resumes of scholastic achievement and sports participation.

The late Bob Smith, a local Delaware broadcaster since 1955 and the first employee of WGMD in 1980, was a man of vision, and love for youth and sports. In 1981, Bob founded the WGMD Sports Booster Scholarship Program. Through the generosity of our Sports Booster Sponsor Advertisers, WGMD has presented hundreds of thousands of scholarship dollars to winning nominated senior scholar-athletes from area high schools every year since Bob first founded this time honored program.

This year’s honorees include:

 

CAPE HENLOPEN HIGH SCHOOL – ALIA MARSHALL

Field Hockey – Team Captain, 3 time state champions, Team MVP, Regional All American and NFHCA Academic All American

Lacrosse – Team Captain, 3 time state champions andTeam MVP

All Conference Honorable Mention in Basketball and  a member of the Indoor Track Team

Founder and Vice President of the Muscle Movement Foundation – this foundation raises money for children with muscle diseases.

Student Gov’t Treasurer

National Honor Society , Leo Club Member

 

CAPE HENLOPEN HIGH SCHOOL – LUKE D’AMBROGI

LUKE WAS NOT WITH US LAST EVENING AS HE WAS PLAYING IN THE DELAWARE STATE CHAMPIONSHIP FORBOYS LACROSSE

Top 5% of his class

class tutor

First Place in a BPA competition in Accounting

Received Principal’s Commendation

Leo Club Member

National Honor Society Member

Basketball Team Captain

Lacrosse Team Captain and All State

Member of the Cape Twitter Page and the anchor for video announcements

 

DELMAR SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL – HAILEY BITTERS


Top 3% of her class

National Honor Society Historian

Class President

Key Club

Field Hockey – Team Captain, All Conference, All State and State Champions 2016 and 2017

2016 State Champions was the first female state title in Delmar’s school history

Volunteer for Delmar Youth Field Hockey, Delmar Little League and the Wicomico Rotary Club

 

DELMAR SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL – GEORGE “AJ” ANGELLO

Merit Honor Roll throughout Middle and High School

Ranks 1st in his class

Member of the Business Professionals of America and Fellowship of Christian Athletes

Varsity Football Captain and Captain of the 2017 State Champions

Sportsmanship award for football

Henlopen South All Conference for Baseball

Academic All Conference in both football and baseball

Volunteers at Main Street Gym, Billy Gene Jackson, Sr Park and Youth Center and Delmar Little League

 

INDIAN RIVER HIGH SCHOOL – ABIGAIL O’SHIELDS

Top 1% of her class

Class Treasurer

Recipient of the Academic Achievement Award – 9th thru 12th grade, Distinguished Young Women of Delaware Scholastic Award and Indian River Senior Outstanding Athlete for Delaware Women’s Alliance for Sports and Fitness

Varsity Softball – Academic All Conference for 3 years, 2nd Team All Conference for Pitching, Carpenter’s Cup Softball Team and 18u Swoop Travel Softball Team

Community Service includes – Night to Shine for the Tim Tebow Foundation, Leo Club and Special Olympics

 

INDIAN RIVER HIGH SCHOOL – ROBERT ARGO

Community Service:  Indian River Ducks Unlimited, Millsboro Little League, Tim Tebow Foundation and Leo Club

DFRC Blue Gold Ambassador, Mock Trial Member, Student Council and Medical Job Shadowing Program

Ranked #1 in class

National Honor Society, High Honor Roll and Superior Academic Achievement all four years of High School

Academic All Conference and State Semi-finalist in Unified Basketball

Baseball Team Captain, Academic All Conference, 1st Team All Conference 3rd Base and Southern Division Champions 11th grade

 

LAKE FOREST HIGH SCHOOL – SHAYLA WYNDER

Mentor and Speaker for National Youth Conference

Class President

Top 7% of her class

Odyssey of the Mind 3rd Place Regionals

Distinguished High Honors all 4 Marking Periods

Team Captain of the Varsity Basketball Team and recipient of the Spartan Award

2015-16 Softball Henlopen Conference Champions

Community Service: Luther Towers Nursing Home, Frederica Cheer Center and Harbor Health Care

 

LAKE FOREST HIGH SCHOOL – JADEN RIVERA

Football – Team Captain, Second Team All Conference Punter, Player of the Game and Second Team All Conference Wide Receiver

Also received Varsity letters for Wrestling and Baseball

DIAA All Scholar Athlete and Academic All Conference

AP and Honors Classes – Top 15% of his class

Member of the Business Professionals of America and the National Honor Society

Community Service performed at Kingdom Empowerment Christian Church and Project Angel Wings.

 

LAUREL SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL – NICOLE PATILLE

Varsity Softball – Team Captain, MVP, 2nd Team All Conference, Final Four at IDT in Colorado and in 2018 led the state in strike outs

Varsity Volleyball

Academic All Conference

High Honor Roll

Top 10 of her class

Leo Club, FFA and Chess Club

Participated in Mountaire’s Thanksgiving for Thousands

Nicole has accepted a Softball Scholarship to Siena College and will be in their Biology Program

 

LAUREL SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL – CHRISTOPHER OTWELL

Varsity Baseball

Varsity Football – Four Star Rubio Class of 2019 Long Snapper

All Honors, AP and Dual Enrollment Classes

Completed 3 career Pathways – Biomedical Sciences, Culinary Arts and Graphic Design

Christopher will be attending Grove City College as a Football long Snapper

 

MILFORD HIGH SCHOOL – GRACE SEKSCINSKI

National Honor Society

Fellowship of Christian Athletes

Student Government Secretary

Academic Challenge Program

Academic All Conference Swimming and Volleyball

Volleyball – Team Captain, Athletic All Conference-Honorable Mention and selected to attend the NFHS National Conference as a student representative

Voluteered at the Rural Electric Washington Youth Tour, Youth Leadership Council Delaware Representative and Eagle Crest Alaska Mission with the Lutheran Youth Group

 

MILFORD HIGH SCHOOL – ETHAN LANG

President of Student Government

Secretary of the Business Professionals of America

Academic All Conference

Milford School Board Student Representative

Certified Microsoft Specialist in  Power Point and Word

Cross Country

Track and Field – went to states for 300 meter hurdles

Volunteer Services – Volunteer Coordinator for Bryan Shupe Campaign for 36th District Representative, Harrington Moose Lodge dinner for the blind, Lions Club Annual Car Show and Mascot for the Middle School Pep Rallies

 

SEAFORD HIGH SCHOOL – ABIGAIL COVEY

Student Government Vice President

Recipient of the Academic Challenge Certificate for excelling in English, the FFA Greenhand Degree for the National Organization of Agricultural Education and recognized by the State of Delaware for excellence in Mathematics

Math League, National Honor Society, HOSA, School Band

Captain and MVP of the Field Hockey, Swim and Tennis Teams

Most versatile player for Field Hockey and a member of the indoor hockey team

Two Time High Point winner for the swim team

 

SEAFORD HIGH SCHOOL – TREVOR HOLMES

Varsity Swim Captain and went to States this year

Varsity Baseball Captain

Seaford Volunteer Firefighter and was Junior Firefighter of the year for 2019,  Captain in the Delaware State Police Youth Program and volunteers for the Seaford Parks and Recreation Department

Top 10% of his class

Advanced academic and AP classes thru-out his academic career

Distinguished Honor Roll every year

Member of the Student Gov’t Assoc, National Honor Society, Key Club, Technology Student Assoc., Weight Lifting Club

 

STEPHEN DECATUR HIGH SCHOOL – GRACE BERES

Volleyball – Team Captain, MVP, First Team Bayside South All Conference, Sportsmanship and Coaches Award

Basketball – Team Captain, Senior All Star, Defensive MVP, Senior Scholar Athlete and Premier Driving School Athlete of the month

Tennis – Team Captain, MVP and Sportmanship Award

Top 1% in her class

President of the National Honor Society, Delegate for the Student Gov’t Assoc, AP Scholars Award winner and Member of the Mu Alpha Theta and the Atlantic Athlete Outreach Program

Plans on majoring in Risk Management and Insurance

 

STEPHEN DECATUR HIGH SCHOOL – KEVIN BECK

Top 1% of his class

Student Representative to the Worcester County Board of Education

President of Mu Alpha Theta and Math Honor Society, 2 year Regional Champion Skills USA, MSSPP Student Athlete

Soccer Team Captain, MVP and recipient of the  Coaches and Minds in Motion Awards

Lacrosse Team Captain and Minds in Motion Award

Kevin has been accepted to University of MD College Park, Drexel University and UMBC.  He will be majoring in Chemical Engineering

 

SUSSEX ACADEMY – CAILEY MURPHY

Student Gov’t Representative

Distinguished Honor Roll

Recipient of the Michael C. Ferguson Scholarship for superior performance on the DE Comprehensive Assessment System

Academic Challenge Program Outstanding Math Student Award and the Presidential Award for outstanding academic achievement

Founder and Captain of the Swim Team – Qualified for State Championships all five years, set 3 school records and we have been the Henlopen Conference Champions for the past three years.

Member of the Lacrosse Team for Three years

 

SUSSEX ACADEMY – RONALD FAUST

Student Gov’t President

Co-Creator and Captain of the Mock Trial – twice awarded as the best attorney

National Honor Society

Varsity Soccer Team Captain – Awarded All Conference Honorable Mention

Varsity Baseball – Team MVP

Attended the National Student Leadership Conference and spent a day volunteering with the Indiana Special Olympians and also attended the Delaware Interscholastic Athletics Association Conference and spent a day volunteering with Delaware Special Olympians.

 

SUSSEX CENTRAL HIGH SCHOOL – JADE TAYLOR

2008 Little Miss Georgetown title Holder, 2012 Junior Miss Georgetown and Delaware’s Distinguished Young Woman Program 2018

AP Courses and Honor Roll for all 4 years

Varsity Field Hockey Team Captain

Varsity Tennis Captain

Varsity Track & Field

Jr. Varsity Wrestling

Volunteer for the Georgetown Little League, Boys and Girls Club of Georgetown and Harrison House Nursing & Rehabiliation

 

SUSSEX CENTRAL HIGH SCHOOL – CADE KEELER

Co-Captain of the Cross Country Team

Co- Captain and Swing Player on the Varsity Baseball Team

Starting Quarterback and defensive back for the Football Team in his Freshman Year

Ranked Top 2% of his class

High Honor Roll all 4 Years

Elks Lodge Most Valuable Player

State Finalist for the Wendy’s Heisman Award

Served as Vice President of the Business Professional of America, National Honor Society, Brother /  Sister Knights, Technology Student Association, Debate Team and Fellowship of Christian Athletes

 

SUSSEX TECHNICAL HIGH SCHOOL – TAYLOR WROTEN

Varsity Field Hockey – First Team All Henlopen Conference, Defensive MVP and Blue Gold Representative

Varsity Softball – First Team All Henlopen Conference (pitching)  and Second Team All State (Pitching)

She was also a member of the First Place Carpenter Cup Softball Team and the Senior Little League World Series Champion Team

Varsity Swim Team

Ranked Top 6% of her class

AP and Dual Enrollment courses – graduating with 20 college credits from Widener University and Del Tech

 

SUSSEX TECHNICAL HIGH SCHOOL – ETHAN WARD

Ranks top 5% in his class

AP and Dual Enrollment courses – graduating with 21 college credits

Earned First Place for Web Site Design at the Business Professionalism of America State Competition

Eagle Scout

Participated in Thanksgiving for Thousands, Carey’s Camp Bible School, Habitat for Humanity and Freshman Orientation

Varsity Football

Varsity Baseball

Plans to major in Business

 

WOODBRIDGE HIGH SCHOOL – TYKEYA NELSON

Varsity Basketball Team Captain – Henlopen Conference Honorable Mention, Blue Gold Member, Southern Henlopen Divisional Champion, Scholar Athlete, Team Sportsmanship Award and Game Team Player and

89 made 3 pointers between  2016-2019 making Tykeya the Top 3 Point Shooter at Woodbridge

Member of the John W. Pitts Youth Summer Basketball Team and 2018 League Champions

Excelled academically in all honors courses

A leader and mentor for her classmates

Tykeya plans to pursue an undergraduate degree in Pre-Dentistry

 

WOODBRIDGE HIGH SCHOOL – BROCK KEELER

Excelled in all honors and AP classes – including Spanish I, II and III

His dedication and hard work has earned him a ranking of 2nd in his class

Varsity Baseball Team Captain

Varsity Football Captain – Delaware State Champions 2016 and 2018, 3 time First Team All-Conference Linebacker, First Team All-State Linebacker, Recipient of the Delaware Interscholastic Football Association’s Sportsmanship Award, Delaware Defensive Player of the Year and the Maxwell Award for Delaware’s Player of the Year

 

WORCESTER PREPARATORY SCHOOL – GRACE GARDNER

Grace has dedicated over six hundred hours to HALO Homeless Shelter in Salisbury, Relay for Life and the Applachia Service Project.

She also is a volunteer coach for the Fruitland Falcons Youth Soccer and a Camp Counselor for Vacation Bible School

She is an AP Scholar, a member of the National Honor Society, National Spanish Honor Society and has been on the Headmaster’s List every year for Academic Excellence

Co-Captain and Goalkeeper on the Varsity Soccer Team

Co-Captain and Center/forward on the Varsity Basketball Team

Co-Captain and Attack on the Varsity Lacrosse Team

 

WORCESTER PREPARATORY SCHOOL – COLIN MILLER

Colin is an AP Scholar, a member of the National Honor Society, National Spanish Honor Society and has been on the Headmaster’s List every quarter for Academic Excellence.

Varsity Golf Captain,Player of the Year, MVP, All Conference

Varsity Basketball Team Captain, All Conference and MVP

Varsity Tennis Captain and ESIAC Doubles Champion

Colin and his brother also started a sports radio show called “Sports Corner” in 2015

He volunteers for the Rolling Thunder Veterans Outreach

Colin will be attending University of Maryland College Park